Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfers)

Intra Company transfers also known as ICT's allow multi national companies to transfer overseas employees to fill a particular position which they may have been unable to fill with employees within the UK workforce, this could be for a variety of reasons. To be eligible for this type of visa process, the applicant must have been working for the company in an overseas branch for a minimum of six months. They must also prove that they have relevant experience or qualifications for the position in question.

Eligibility Criteria

Employer Requirements - Position

To be eligible for the ICT visa service, the position the employer is looking to fill has to meet the minimum requirement of NVQ level 3 or above. An applicant's education requirements must fulfil one of the following:

  • A relevant degree.
  • A non-relevant degree and 1 year of experience.
  • An HND level qualification, which is relevant to the offered position.
  • An HND level qualification, which is not relevant to the post on offer plus 1 year of relevant full time work experience at NVQ level 3 and above.
  • No degree and three years of relevant experience.

Spouse Immigration

A candidates spouse/unmarried partner would be eligible to join them on a dependency visa, but it is important to note that the dependent must cohabit with the Intra Company Transfer visa holder. In regards to an unmarried partner, evidence will need to be provided to prove that they have been living together continuously for a minimum of two years prior to making an application for Intra Company Transfer.

Further information

We assist and handle the immigration processes for a large number of small and international companies. Our team of immigration specialists are highly experienced and trained in a complete range of application processes and immigration procedures.


Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)