Parent of a Child at School Visa

Parents who have children aged under 12 years studying in the UK under Tier 4 Child visa or studying under the student immigration category that existed before 31 March 2009 can apply for this visa.

Applicants must be able to show that, during your visit, they do not intend to:

  • Study for a qualification.
  • Seek employment of any kind.

Parents must have adequate funds to maintain a second home in the UK or show that they can be supported by family members.

Applicants must intend to leave at the end of the visit and not seek to make the UK their home.

You will initially be allowed to stay in the UK for a maximum of 12 months, but you can then apply to extend your stay for 12 months at a time if you still meet the above requirements.


Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)