UK Tier 4 (Adult) Student Visa

The Tier 4 (General) category is for adult students who want to come to or remain in the UK for their post-16 education. If you are 16 or 17 years old and you want to study a course at or above National Qualification Framework level 3, you can apply under this category or under Tier 4 (Child) - you should discuss and agree this with your approved education provider (known as a 'Tier 4 sponsor').

Applicants must have been accepted to study a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider (sponsor) and have acceptable English language skills to obtain a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies.

General Conditions

While you are in the UK as a Tier 4 student, you must:

  • not claim any state benefits (also known as 'public funds') that you are not entitled to.
The visa entitles the holder to live and study in the UK temporarily and is usually granted for the full length of the course of study and extensions may be granted. The visa also entitles the holder to undertake limited work in the UK, depending on the level of their study.

If the applicant is undertaking a course at National Qualifications Framework level 7 (or above) at a higher education institution for at least 12 months or is a new, government-sponsored, student undertaking a course for at least 6 months then spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age may apply to accompany their spouse or parent to the UK.


Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)