British Naturalisation / Citizenship

Once you have been in the UK for a period of time you may qualify to apply for naturalisation as a British Citizen. This may give
you significant advantages, for example, if you need to regularly travel within Europe since as the holder of a British passport
you would not need to apply for a visa or be subject to immigration controls.

Please bear in mind, though, that under the laws of some countries a person will lose their nationality if they become a citizen
of another country. We strongly recommend that you check with the authorities of your own country before proceeding.

There are two main ways to qualify:

Naturalisation after five years in the UK

In addition, applicants not married to a UK citizen will need to meet the following requirements:

  • you should have been present in the UK exactly five years before the date you submit your application.
  • you must have held  indefinite leave to remain (ILR) for the 12 months before the application.
  • you should not have been absent from the UK for more than 450 days within the 5 year period (this period can be extended in certain circumstances).
  • you should not have been out of the country for more than 90 days within the previous 12 months.
  • you must not have been in breach of UK immigration rules at any time during the 5 year period.

Naturalisation after three years in the UK as a spouse of a UK Citizen

People who are married to a British citizen need only have been resident for three years. Additional requirements are as follows:

  • you should have been present in the UK exactly three years before the date you submit your application to the Home Office.
  • you must have held indefinite leave to remain (ILR)  for the 12 months before the application.
  • you should not have been absent from the UK for more than 270 days during the 3 year period (there is discretion with this rule).
  • you should not have been out of the country for more than 90 days within the previous 12 months.
  • you must not have been in breach of UK immigration rules at any time during the 3 year period.


Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)