UK Fiancé & prospective civil partner visa

A fiancé visa allows the fiancé, fiancée or prospective civil partner of a permanent resident of the UK to enter the country.

A fiancé visa gives you permission to stay in the UK for up to 6 months, during which you are not permitted to take up any work.

After you have married or registered your civil partnership, you may apply to stay in the UK on a marriage visa, which gives you permission to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years.

To be eligible for a fiancé visa you must:

  • be the fiancé, fiancée or prospective civil partner of a permanent resident of the UK.
  • have met.
  • plan to marry or register your civil partnership within 6 months of coming to the UK.
  • plan to live together after you have married or registered your civil partnership.
  • have support and accommodation for yourself and any dependants without using public funds.


Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)