UK Ancestry Visa

You will qualify if you can show that:

  • You are a commonwealth citizen.
  • You are aged 17 or over.
  • You have a grandparent who was born in the UK, the Channel Islands of the Isle of Man.
  • You have a grandparent who was born in what is now the Republic of Ireland before 31 March 1922 you are able to work and intend to do so in the UK.
  • You can support yourself and any dependants, and live without needing and help from public funds.
  • You are a commonwealth citizen.

The visa is granted for a period of five years. However, if you received your Ancestry visa under the old immigration rules and
it was only granted for four years, then you need to apply for another year in order to then apply for permanent residence / Indefinite Leave to Remain.

  • You do not need a work permit, but you are required to intend to work.
  • You are allowed to have a dependant (spouse or children) on your Ancestry visa.
  • You must not have any recourse to public funds.

Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)