Tier 1 Investor

The Tier 1 Investor visa is normally granted for a period of three years. You can apply for a visa extension for two more years after the initial three years. After you have spent five years in the UK on an Investor Visa you may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) for you and your dependants. After one more year you may apply for British citizenship.

There are two routes to qualifying for a Tier 1 Investor visa, as listed below:

  • Financing: Money under your control which amounts to no less than £1,000,000 (one million pounds). This may include loaned money from a provider who is regulated by the FSA.
  • Investment: By having at least £1,000,000 (one million pounds) that you own absolutely, and which is disposable in the UK.

Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)