Tier 1 Entrepreneur

If you are going to start a business in the UK you may be eligible to apply for a entrepreneur visa. Any type of business is acceptable, but you should remember that you will have to work yourself full-time managing the company.

You will need to show that you will:

  • Invest a minimum of £200,000 in a new or already-existing UK business.
  • Create full-time employment for at least two British or EEA nationals.
  • Work yourself full-time in the management of the business.
  • Have sufficient funds to support yourself and any dependants until the business is profitable.
  • Have a controlling or equal interest in the business.
  • Take a share of the business's responsibilities.
  • Provide a detailed business plan.
  • The funds which you are going to invest in the UK should be your own funds, not borrowed funds.
  • The funds may be invested in the business either as a direct cash investment or as share capital.
  • You must be able to show that your English language skills are sufficiently good.

More Information

Your initial visa will normally be granted for three years. At the end of this period you can apply for the visa extension, but you must be able to show that your business is doing well and that you have made the required investment and created two full-time positions. If these conditions are fulfilled, the Home Office may grant an extension to your visa of not more than two years.

After a total of five years in the UK on an entrepreneur visa you may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK for yourself and your dependants. A year after being granted indefinite leave to remain (ILR)  you may apply for naturalisation as a  British citizenship .

Please follow the link Investor visa if you are going to come to the UK as a Investor.


Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)