Sole representative visa

This category is for an overseas company wishing to open a new branch or subsidiary in the UK. Your first employee, or "sole representative", would be given a two year visa during which they must register and establish the company.

This type of visa is only for companies with an established overseas operation.

Your company should be well established and trading, normally for at least a year overseas. An application will not normally be approved for an organisation that has been trading for less than a year.

The main purpose of this visa is to provide for a company wishing to expand it's operations into the UK. It is not, for example, intended to allow a company to relocate its main business or main operation to this country.

You will usually be required to provide a statement to show that the company has allocated sufficient funds for this investment.
The financial statement should also predict trading activity and profitability.

More Information

The Sole Representative should be a senior employee of your company recruited outside the UK.  Ideally they should have been employed by you for some time and be fully aware of your business processes and procedures.

If the person has been hired specifically to fulfil the role you should show that they have relevant previous working experience. They should not have a significant or major shareholding.

If you own the company overseas, or you wish to invest in or establish a UK business, the Sole Representative visa would not be appropriate. You should consider other immigration categories, such as Entrepreneur or Investor.

The candidates spouse and children may accompany them to the UK as their dependants.

The visa will normally be issued for a period of 24 months. After 24 months the Sole Representative may apply for a visa extension for 3 further years. Once 5 year period is completed applicant may apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) , which may lead to British citizenship .


Money Back Guarantee

We believe all our clients should be completely happy with the service provided by us, for that reason we offer a money back guarantee.

If your application does not have a positive result, you will be eligible for a refund of your fees.


Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. All Prices include taxes, application processing and advice is performed within our UK offices. Please refer to full terms and conditions.
The Immigration Centre is a private company, regulated by the OISC (F201200553). We provide UK immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients, we are not an official government agency, and we are not affiliated with government agencies.

Copyright © 2010-2016, The Immigration Centre Ltd (registered in England, 7785123)